Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Recruitment for 526 Office Attendant Posts 2017 ~ Updates :: MaruGujarat :: Official Site :: maru gujarat ::
Please take a short Survey! : Click Here

Friday, November 17, 2017

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Recruitment for 526 Office Attendant Posts 2017


Sponsored Ads

Reserve Bank of India invites applications from eligible candidates for 526 posts of “Office Attendants” in various offices of the Bank. Selection for the post will be through a country-wide competitive Test (Online Test) followed by Language Proficiency Test (in Regional Language) as per Annex-I. Please note that Corrigendum, if any, issued on the above advertisement, will be published only on the Bank’s website www.rbi.org.in. Other details like age limit, educational qualification, selection process, application fee and how to apply are given below.

Posts: Office Attendant

OfficeVacanciesPWD #EXS #
SCSTOBCGENTOTALVIHIOHEX-1EX-2
Ahmedabad066273910028
Bengaluru07193258101312
Bhopal0103324511029
Chandigarh & Shimla$0014334701129
Chennai00551010002
Guwahati03251000002
Hyderabad427142700115
Jammu009101900114
Lucknow00671310013
Kolkata30251001002
Mumbai, Navi Mumbai and Panaji &0230142165223733
Nagpur0225900002
New Delhi0013142701115
Thiruvananthapuram0012354710029
Total75310036652686822105
$ Chandigarh – 42 and Shimla – 5,
& Mumbai – 144, Navi Mumbai (Belapur) – 15 and Panaji – 6,

Total No. of Posts: 526 Posts

Educational Qualification: (as on 01/11/2017):
i) A candidate should have passed 10th Standard (S.S.C./Matriculation) from the concerned State/UT coming under the Regional Jurisdiction of the Recruiting Office to which he is applying (Refer Annex III). Such qualification should be from a recognized board.
ii) In addition to the above, the candidate should be a domicile of the State/UT coming under the Regional Jurisdiction of the Recruitment Office to which he/she is applying for (Refer Annex III).
iii) The candidate should be an undergraduate as on 01/11/2017. Graduates and candidates possessing higher qualification are not eligible to apply.
iv) Bank reserves the right to call for any document in support of domicile status of the candidate.
v) A candidate belonging to Ex-servicemen category should at least have passed 10th Standard (S.S.C./Matriculation) and rendered at least 15 years of defence service, provided they have not graduated outside the Armed Forces.
vi) Candidates applying to a recruiting office should be proficient in the language (i.e. know to read, write, speak and understand the language) of the state/UT falling under that office.

Age Limit: Between 18 and 25 years. Candidates must have been born not earlier than 02/11/1992 and not later than 01/11/1999 (both days including) are only eligible to apply.

Pay Scale: 
Selected Candidates will draw a starting basic pay of ₹10940/- per month in the scale of 10940 - 380 (4) -12460 - 440 (3) – 13780 – 520 (3) – 15340 - 690 (2) -16720 – 860 (4) – 20160 – 1180 (3) - 23700 (20 years) and other allowances, viz.; Special Compensatory Allowance, City Compensatory Allowance, Family Allowance, House Rent Allowance, Dearness Allowance, Grade Allowance, etc. as admissible from time to time. At present, initial monthly Gross emoluments for Office Attendants is approximately ₹ 22,339/-

Perquisites:
RBI’s accommodation subject to availability, Medical Reimbursement on declaration basis, Reimbursement of education expenses, Reimbursement of cost of spectacles, Book Grant, News Paper Bill, Furnishing of Residence, Reimbursement of GSLI, Car Insurance, Conveyance allowance, Leave Fare Concession, etc. as per eligibility.

Selection Process:
Selection would be done on the basis of Online Test (as given below) and Language Proficiency Test (LPT).
Online Test:
Sr. No.Name of Tests (Objective)No. of QuestionsMaximum MarksComposite Time
1Reasoning303090 minutes
2General English3030
3General Awareness3030
4Numerical ability3030
Total120120

How to Apply: Interested Candidates may Apply Online Through official Website.

Advertisement: Click Here

Apply Online: Click Here

Important Dates:
  • Starting Date of Online Application: 17-11-2017
  • Last Date to Apply Online: 07-12-2017
  • Payment of Test Fees (Online): 17.11.2017 to 07.12.2017
  • Schedule of Online Test (Tentative): In the month of December 2017/January 2018. The online Test could be conducted on weekdays or weekend. RBI reserves the right to modify the number of days and dates of test depending on the number of applicants.



To Get Fast Updates Download our AppsAndroid | iOS | Telegram

Stay connected with www.marugujarat.in for latest updates

Important: Please always Check and Confirm the above details with the official website and Advertisement / Notification.
Join Our Newsletter

Get All The Latest Updates Delivered Straight Into Your Inbox For Free!

Categories

Admission (77) Bank Jobs (985) Bank Jobs Updates (12) Bin Sachivalay Clerk (51) call letters (952) CCC (47) CGL (67) CISF (22) Clerk (121) CRPF (22) CTET (27) Current Affairs (20) DGVCL (39) District Allocation (42) Document Verification (173) DRDA (132) Exam Related (43) Exam Schedule (385) Fix Pay Case (17) Government Jobs (252) GPSC (612) GPSC 1-2 (102) GPSC Updates (256) GPSSB (292) GSEB (187) GSERB (68) GSET (22) GSRTC (72) GSSSB (536) GTU (56) GTU Vacancies (28) Gujarat University (41) GUJCET (18) GWSSB (27) High Coart (61) HTAT (59) IBPS (216) ICDS (173) Insurance jobs (46) Intelligence Bureau (7) ITBPF (15) Jail Sipahi (12) JEE (18) Kendriya Vidyalaya (78) LIC (24) Merit List (150) MGNREGA (16) MGVCL (86) Mock Test (20) MPHW (71) Navy (10) New jobs (4826) News (341) NIACL (32) Notification (924) NULM (11) Office Assistant (37) Ojas Jobs (248) ONGC (55) Others (14) PBB (51) Peon (28) PGVCL (67) Physical Test (18) Police Bharti Board (67) postal Department (47) PRB (48) Question papers/ Answer key (937) Railway Jobs (52) RBI (101) Results (1571) Revenue Department (31) Revenue Talati (71) RGPSA (15) RMSA (8) RNTCP (44) Rozgaar samachar (223) RRB (56) SBI (133) Selection List (185) SPIPA (76) SSA (70) SSC (242) Study Materials (51) syllabus (121) Talati (148) TAT (35) Teacher Recruitment (121) TET (54) UGC NET (46) United India Insurance Company (19) Updates (181) UPSC (285) Vidhya sahayak bharti (120) Vidyut Sahayak (JE) (222) Waiting List (83) walk in Interview (51) WASMO (11)

Blog Archive

Visitors

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *